• Our Story
[…] • Creditors' Rights & Bankruptcy
  • Finance & Banking
  • Real Estate
June 29, 2022Publication

So You Thought Your Lien Had Priority? Washington Supreme Court Ruling Threatens the Lien Priority of Certain ‘Optional’ Real Estate Secured Future Advances

Finance & Banking Legal Update

Many Washington lenders have assumed that loan advances secured by first-in-time deeds of trust maintain their lien priority over intervening liens, regardless of whether the lenders’ advances are deemed “optional” or “mandatory”. That assumption was based, in large part, on the language of RCW 60.04.226, which provides that “any mortgage or deed of trust shall be prior to all liens, mortgages, deeds of trust, and other encumbrances which have not been recorded prior to the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust to the extent of all sums secured by the mortgage or deed of trust regardless of when the same are disbursed or whether the disbursements are obligatory.” However, academics, title underwriters, and practitioners (particularly those issuing legal opinions) have long questioned whether this statute applied to all real estate secured loans given that it was codified in Washington’s statutes governing construction liens.