• Our Story
[…] State and Federal Credit Unions

Credit unions are financial institutions that are owned by members of a credit union. A credit union can be a federal credit union in which a cooperative association is organized “for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident or productive purposes[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 1752.(1). A credit union can be a state credit union that is “organized and operated according to the laws of any State [* * *] which laws provide for the organization of credit unions similar in principle and objectives to Federal credit unions[.]” 12 U.S.C. § 1752.(1).

With these revisions, PPPHCEA seeks to ensure that stimulus actually reaches some of the hardest hit businesses. Only time will reveal whether this added funding will reach those already in line, and those vitally in need.