News & Events

Related Attorneys

Related Practices

Back to News & Events

News & Events

8.15.2013

Fifty-Six Lane Powell Attorneys Named in The Best Lawyers in America® 2014

Bookmark and Share

Fifty-six lawyers from Lane Powell were recently selected by their peers for inclusion in The Best Lawyers in America® 2014.

Special recognition goes to Lane Powell’s 2014 “Lawyers of the Year”:  Barry A. Abbott, who was named for his work in Seattle Financial Services Regulation Law; and Barbara J. Duffy, who was named for her work in Seattle Long Term Care and Seniors Housing (aka Elder Law).  Abbott and Duffy were recognized because they received a particularly high rating in Best Lawyers’® peer-review survey, signifying a high level of respect among peers for their abilities, professionalism and integrity.  The “Lawyer of the Year” award is presented to only one lawyer in each practice area and designated metropolitan area.

The Seattle lawyers and their practice areas are:

  • Barry A. Abbott:  Banking and Finance; Corporate; Financial Services Regulation; Insurance
  • Stanton P. Beck:  Construction; Litigation — Construction
  • Brian G. Bodine:  Litigation — Intellectual Property; Litigation — Patent
  • Diane M. Butler:  Immigration
  • Scott F. Campbell:  Real Estate
  • Paige L. Davis:  Tax
  • Grant S. Degginger:  Construction
  • Barbara J. Duffy:  Commercial Litigation; Health Care; Long Term Care and Seniors Housing (aka Elder Law)
  • Michael D. Dwyer:  Corporate
  • Scott M. Edwards:  Tax
  • Charles R. Ekberg:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization; Litigation — Bankruptcy
  • Rudy A. Englund:  Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions — Defendants
  • Ronald J. Friedman:  Criminal Defense — White-Collar
  • D. Wayne Gittinger:  Corporate
  • Thomas F. Grohman:  Corporate
  • Mary Jo Heston:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization
  • Lewis M. Horowitz:  Tax
  • Bruce W. Leaverton:  Banking and Finance; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization; Litigation — Banking and Finance; Litigation — Bankruptcy
  • Malcolm C. Lindquist:  Banking and Finance
  • Gail E. Mautner:  Employment — Management; Labor — Management
  • Michael E. Morgan:  Corporate Governance; Corporate; Employment — Individuals; Employment — Management; Mergers and Acquisitions
  • D. Michael Reilly:  Employment — Management; Labor — Management; Litigation — ERISA
  • Charles W. Riley Jr.:  Trusts and Estates
  • Joan E. Robinson:  Banking and Finance
  • Filmore E. Rose:  Tax; Trusts and Estates
  • Steven B. Winters:  Litigation — Intellectual Property; Litigation — Patent; Trademark

The Portland lawyers and their practice areas are:

  • Craig D. Bachman:  Litigation — Antitrust; Litigation — Intellectual Property
  • A. Jeffery Bird:  Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Robert R. Calo:  Criminal Defense:  White-Collar
  • Lorne O. Dauenhauer:  Employee Benefits (ERISA)
  • Kenneth R. Davis II:  Litigation —  Intellectual Property
  • Julianne R. Davis:  Litigation — Intellectual Property
  • Pilar C. French:  Litigation — Banking and Finance
  • John H. Gadon:  Litigation and Controversy — Tax; Tax
  • David G. Hosenpud:  Commercial Litigation; Employment — Management, Litigation — Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions — Defendants
  • Charles F. Hudson:  Eminent Domain and Condemnation
  • Neil D. Kimmelfield:  Litigation and Controversy — Tax; Tax
  • Robert G. Koury II:  Real Estate
  • Brenna K. Legaard:  Commercial Litigation; Litigation — Intellectual Property; Litigation — Patent; Patent
  • Benjamin G. Lenhart:  Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Robert E. Maloney:  Eminent Domain and Condemnation
  • Andrew J. Morrow Jr.:  Corporate
  • Andrew H. Ognall:  Banking and Finance
  • Paul M. Ostroff:  Employment — Management; Labor — Management; Litigation — Labor and Employment
  • Milo Petranovich:  Antitrust; Litigation — Securities; Commercial Litigation
  • Bryan E. Powell:  Real Estate
  • Kenneth E. Roberts:  Banking and Finance; Financial Services Regulation
  • Michael R. Silvey:  Real Estate
  • Vicki L. Smith:  Commercial Litigation; Product Liability Litigation — Defendants; Product Liability Litigation — Plaintiffs
  • Thomas W. Sondag:  Appellate
  • Leigh D. Stephenson-Kuhn:  Employee Benefits (ERISA)
  • John C. Stevason:  Employment — Management
  • Steven B. Ungar:  Criminal Defense:  White-Collar
  • Tanya Durkee Urbach:  Commercial Litigation
  • Jeffrey C. Wolfstone:  Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate; Mergers and Acquisitions

The Anchorage lawyer and his practice area is:

  • Michael J. Parise:  Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization

Special recognition goes to Charles R. Ekberg, Michael E. Morgan and D. Wayne Gittinger, who have been listed for 25 or more years; Leigh D. Stephenson-Kuhn and Kenneth E. Roberts, who have been listed for 15 or more years; and to Stanton P. Beck, Michael D. Dwyer, Charles W. Riley Jr. and Filmore E. Rose, who have been listed for 10 or more years.

The current edition of Best Lawyers (2014) is based on detailed evaluations of lawyers by other lawyers.  Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as the definitive guide to legal excellence.  Because Best Lawyers is based on an exhaustive peer-review survey in which more than 50,000 leading attorneys cast nearly five million votes on the legal abilities of other lawyers in their practice areas, and because lawyers are not required or allowed to pay a fee to be listed, inclusion in Best Lawyers is considered a singular honor.  Corporate Counsel magazine has called Best Lawyers “the most respected referral list of attorneys in practice.”