News & Events

News & Events

7.20.2010

58 Lane Powell Attorneys Listed as Top Lawyers in Seattle Metropolitan Magazine

Bookmark and Share

Congratulations to the 58 Lane Powell attorneys who were named Top Lawyers in the July issue of Seattle Metropolitan magazine. The list only includes attorneys in King County who have been judged by their peers to be “AV Preeminent” – the highest peer-review rating available from LexisNexis Martindale-Hubbell. Martindale-Hubbell invites lawyers and members of the judiciary to confidentially rate colleagues whose work they know well, based on these main criteria: knowledge of the law, good judgment, analytical and communication skills, and experience.

The attorneys and their practice areas are:

  • Glenn Amster, Zoning, Planning and Land Use
  • Warren Babb, Healthcare
  • Mark Beard, Admiralty and Maritime
  • Stanton Beck, Construction
  • Randall Beighle, Commercial Litigation
  • Brian Bodine, Intellectual Property
  • Diane Butler, Immigration
  • June Campbell, Litigation
  • Scott Campbell, Real Estate
  • Robert Davis, Environmental
  • Grant Degginger, Construction
  • John Devlin, Product Liability
  • Dan Donlan, Commercial Litigation
  • Barbara Duffy, Commercial Litigation
  • Michael Dwyer, Business/Commercial
  • Charles Ekberg, Bankruptcy
  • Rudy Englund, Product Liability
  • Michael Fleming, Real Estate
  • Larry Gangnes, Antitrust and Trade Regulation
  • Jeffrey Gingold, Healthcare
  • D. Wayne Gittinger, Corporate
  • Thomas Grohman, Business/Commercial
  • Mary Jo Heston, Bankruptcy
  • Lewis Horowitz, Taxation
  • Charles Huber, Commercial Litigation
  • D. Joseph Hurson, Commercial Litigation
  • Robert Israel, Insurance
  • Steve Jensen, Insurance
  • Mark Johnson, Admiralty and Maritime
  • Gary Kirk, Estate Planning
  • Bruce Leaverton, Bankruptcy
  • Malcolm Lindquist, Finance
  • Carin Marney, Healthcare
  • J. Markham Marshall, Labor and Employment
  • Katie Matison, Insurance
  • Gail Mautner, Estate Planning
  • Barry Mesher, Products Liability
  • Michael Morgan, Mergers and Acquisitions
  • John Neeleman, Business/Commercial
  • Michael Nesteroff, Environmental
  • Jane Rakay Nelson, Real Estate
  • Heidi Orr, Estate Planning
  • Gwendolyn Payton, Antitrust and Trade Regulation
  • D. Michael Reilly, Labor and Employment
  • Charles Riley, Jr., Estate Planning
  • Filmore Rose, Taxation
  • Michael Runyan, Insurance
  • David Spellman, Intellectual Property
  • Cathy Spicer, Insurance
  • James Stoetzer, Commercial Litigation
  • Paul Swanson, Intellectual Property
  • Gary Tober, Taxation
  • Tim Wackerbarth, Transportation
  • David Warner, Aviation and Aerospace
  • Christopher Wells, Securities
  • Douglas Wheeler, Real Estate
  • Janis White, Litigation
  • Brian Zeringer, Litigation